What legal action can an employee in Montana take if their previous employer jeopardizes their chances of seeking new employment?
[…] Someone may find they do not like the environment their employer has them working under and may choose to seek new employment. No matter what the case may be, most individuals in Montana and all across the U.S. have likely worked for more than one employer.
While some employees are able to leave their place of employment on good terms, whether they were let go or quit, others may not be so fortunate. Despite whether a person is discharged from a job on good or bad terms, their employer must not interfere with their ability to seek new employment. In fact, Mont. Code §39-2-802 states that an individual who “prevents or attempts to prevent, by word or writing of any kind, the discharged employee from obtaining employment with another person,” they shall be punished for their actions and could be held liable for providing the employee with punitive damages.
Montana Prohibits Blacklisting
In addition to that law, Mont.